Ben Denamur led the way for the Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol wrestling team at the Brillion Invitational on Saturday.
Denamur got two pins in the second period in the first two rounds, before dropping his final three matches on the day. David Condra, Nick West, and Kellen Hacht also got victories on the day to help the Clippineers earn a seventh place finish.
Brillion Invitational Results for Sturgeon Bay
126
Wyatt Coburn (2-3) placed 6th and scored 10.0 team points.
Round 1 - Kaden Besaw (Omro) 8-2 won by fall over Wyatt Coburn (Sturgeon Bay) 2-3 (Fall 1:48)
Round 2 - Cashton Miller (Brillion) 3-3 won by major decision over Wyatt Coburn (Sturgeon Bay) 2-3 (MD 16-5)
Round 3 - Wyatt Coburn (Sturgeon Bay) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Consolation Bracket - Wyatt Coburn (Sturgeon Bay) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
5th Place Match - Colten Schuh (Shiocton) 8-4 won by fall over Wyatt Coburn (Sturgeon Bay) 2-3 (Fall 2:00)
132
Ben Denamur (4-6) placed 4th and scored 15.0 team points.
Round 1 - Ben Denamur (Sturgeon Bay) 4-6 won by fall over Nick Reynolds (Marathon) 2-10 (Fall 3:30)
Round 2 - Ben Denamur (Sturgeon Bay) 4-6 won by fall over Jacob Beulen (Omro) 2-4 (Fall 2:42)
Round 3 - Bradley Demerath (Shiocton) 10-2 won by fall over Ben Denamur (Sturgeon Bay) 4-6 (Fall 3:00)
Championship Bracket - Mavric Nohr (Brillion) 4-3 won by major decision over Ben Denamur (Sturgeon Bay) 4-6 (MD 12-2)
3rd Place Match - Gavin Coshenet (Winneconne) 7-4 won by fall over Ben Denamur (Sturgeon Bay) 4-6 (Fall 1:26)
138
David Condra (4-6) placed 6th and scored 10.0 team points.
Round 1 - Jared Jahnke (Shiocton) 9-3 won by fall over David Condra (Sturgeon Bay) 4-6 (Fall 1:16)
Round 2 - Noah Jones (Shawano) 5-1 won by fall over David Condra (Sturgeon Bay) 4-6 (Fall 3:22)
Round 3 - David Condra (Sturgeon Bay) 4-6 won by fall over Denver Treleven (Omro) 3-7 (Fall 1:11)
Consolation Bracket - David Condra (Sturgeon Bay) 4-6 received a bye () (Bye)
5th Place Match - Reed Klinger (Marathon) 7-5 won by major decision over David Condra (Sturgeon Bay) 4-6 (MD 17-4)
145
Kellen Hacht (4-6) placed 5th and scored 13.0 team points.
Round 1 - Jared Sweno (Marathon) 8-4 won by fall over Kellen Hacht (Sturgeon Bay) 4-6 (Fall 1:52)
Round 2 - Carter Schmidt (Shawano) 5-2 won by fall over Kellen Hacht (Sturgeon Bay) 4-6 (Fall 5:52)
Round 3 - Kellen Hacht (Sturgeon Bay) 4-6 won by decision over Caden Weber (Omro) 1-8 (Dec 6-4)
Consolation Bracket - Kellen Hacht (Sturgeon Bay) 4-6 won by fall over Aidan Kerr (Shiocton) 1-4 (Fall 4:37)
5th Place Match - Kellen Hacht (Sturgeon Bay) 4-6 won by fall over Caden Weber (Omro) 1-8 (Fall 1:08)
152
Drew Barganz (0-5) placed 8th and scored 0.0 team points.
Round 1 - Ben Carroll (Shawano) 7-0 won by fall over Drew Barganz (Sturgeon Bay) 0-5 (Fall 1:56)
Round 2 - Candon Yonke (Omro) 3-6 won by fall over Drew Barganz (Sturgeon Bay) 0-5 (Fall 1:30)
Round 3 - Isaac Birschbach (Winneconne) 3-8 won by fall over Drew Barganz (Sturgeon Bay) 0-5 (Fall 0:40)
Consolation Bracket - Parker Moder (Shiocton) 7-4 won by injury default over Drew Barganz (Sturgeon Bay) 0-5 (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match - Kyle Rupert (Peshtigo) 1-9 won by injury default over Drew Barganz (Sturgeon Bay) 0-5 (Inj. 0:00)
285
Nicholas West (3-6) placed 7th and scored 4.0 team points.
Round 1 - Mitchell Braun (Winneconne) 5-5 won by fall over Nicholas West (Sturgeon Bay) 3-6 (Fall 0:12)
Round 2 - Riley Plosczynski (Peshtigo) 1-4 won by fall over Nicholas West (Sturgeon Bay) 3-6 (Fall 0:31)
Round 3 - Nick Kohn (Shawano) 7-0 won by fall over Nicholas West (Sturgeon Bay) 3-6 (Fall 1:16)
Consolation Bracket - Kody Klimek (Peshtigo) 5-5 won by fall over Nicholas West (Sturgeon Bay) 3-6 (Fall 1:05)
7th Place Match - Nicholas West (Sturgeon Bay) 3-6 won by fall over Riley Plosczynski (Peshtigo) 1-4 (Fall 2:25)
138 JV
Sam Abel (2-0) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
138 JV
Austin Marquardt (2-0) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
285 JV
Ben Roman (2-0) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.