The Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol wrestling had a pair of wrestlers end the regular season with titles at the Preble JV Tournament.
Ethan Denamur (148-155 lb) and Seth Laughlin (255-274 lb) won tournament titles while two others took second place.
Green Bay Preble JV Tournament Results for Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol
JV wrestlers 133-138
Mekhi Welch's place is 2nd and has scored 17.0 team points.
Round 1 - Mekhi Welch (Sturgeon Bay) won by major decision over Jake Robertson (Bay Port) (Maj 11-1)
Round 2 - Mekhi Welch (Sturgeon Bay) won by decision over Desmond Carr (Green Bay Preble) (Dec 12-10)
Round 3 - Mekhi Welch (Sturgeon Bay) won by fall over Nathan Massart (Ashwaubenon) (Fall 0:46)
Round 4 - Ryan Rouse (De Pere) won by fall over Mekhi Welch (Sturgeon Bay) (Fall 2:36)
Round 5 - Mekhi Welch (Sturgeon Bay) won by fall over Drake Coppens (Pulaski) (Fall 5:42)
JV wrestlers 139-142
Will Estes's place is 5th and has scored 7.0 team points.
Round 1 - Will Estes (Sturgeon Bay) won by fall over Sawyer Walton (Ashwaubenon) (Fall 1:34)
Round 2 - Landon Morella (Green Bay Preble) won by fall over Will Estes (Sturgeon Bay) (Fall 3:16)
Round 3 - Adrian Meacham (Bay Port) won by fall over Will Estes (Sturgeon Bay) (Fall 1:28)
Round 4 - Trevin Veeser (Southern Door) won by fall over Will Estes (Sturgeon Bay) (Fall 1:23)
Round 5 - Jack Behnke (Pulaski) won by fall over Will Estes (Sturgeon Bay) (Fall 1:20)
JV wrestlers 145-151
Eli Bell's place is 6th and has scored 3.0 team points.
Round 1 - Josh Johnson (Menasha) won by fall over Eli Bell (Sturgeon Bay) (Fall 3:48)
Round 2 - Nathan Wolter (Green Bay West/East/Southwest) won by fall over Eli Bell (Sturgeon Bay) (Fall 5:14)
Round 3 - Aiden Bruce (Green Bay Preble) won by fall over Eli Bell (Sturgeon Bay) (Fall 1:49)
Round 4 - Aiden Kern (Shawano) won by medical forfeit over Eli Bell (Sturgeon Bay) (MFF)
Round 5 - Hector Alcaide (Pulaski) won by injury default over Eli Bell (Sturgeon Bay) (Inj. 0:00)
JV wrestlers 148-155
Ethan Denamur's place is 1st and has scored 24.0 team points.
Round 1 - Ethan Denamur (Sturgeon Bay) won by fall over Kaiden Krueger (Manitowoc Lincoln) (Fall 1:00)
Round 2 - Ethan Denamur (Sturgeon Bay) won by fall over Carter Reese (Pulaski) (Fall 5:14)
Round 3 - Ethan Denamur (Sturgeon Bay) won by fall over Jayden LeClaire (De Pere) (Fall 1:19)
Round 4 - Ethan Denamur (Sturgeon Bay) won by decision over Drew Chelberg (Shawano) (Dec 4-2)
Round 5 - Ethan Denamur (Sturgeon Bay) won by fall over Grant Shaurette (Green Bay West/East/Southwest) (Fall 3:41)
JV wrestlers 151-159
Julian Langer's place is 5th and has scored 7.0 team points.
Round 1 - Brock Wiedeman (Pulaski) won by fall over Julian Langer (Sturgeon Bay) (Fall 3:03)
Round 2 - Henry Sherman (Green Bay West/East/Southwest) won by fall over Julian Langer (Sturgeon Bay) (Fall 0:47)
Round 3 - Julian Langer (Sturgeon Bay) won by fall over Luciano Parker (Green Bay Preble) (Fall 0:55)
Round 4 - Devlin Vele (Bay Port) won by fall over Julian Langer (Sturgeon Bay) (Fall 1:23)
Round 5 - Diesel Dekeyser (De Pere) won by fall over Julian Langer (Sturgeon Bay) (Fall 0:51)
JV wrestlers 255-274
Seth Laughlin's place is 1st and has scored 15.0 team points.
Round 1 - Seth Laughlin (Sturgeon Bay) won by major decision over Devin Neubert (Menasha) (Maj 12-3)
Round 2 - Aiden Dirksen (Bay Port) won by decision over Seth Laughlin (Sturgeon Bay) (Dec 3-0)
Round 3 - Seth Laughlin (Sturgeon Bay) won by fall over Ryan Kubick (De Pere) (Fall 0:37)
Round 4 - Seth Laughlin (Sturgeon Bay) won by fall over John Robinson (De Pere) (Fall 3:48)
JV Girls Wrestlers 163-180
Tiani LeMieux's place is 2nd and has scored 14.0 team points.
Round 1 - Tiani LeMieux (Sturgeon Bay) won by fall over Noelle Manning (Pulaski) (Fall 0:23)
Round 2 - Tiani LeMieux (Sturgeon Bay) won by fall over Savanna Jones (Green Bay Preble) (Fall 0:56)
Round 3 - Ellie Neosh (Pulaski) won by injury default over Tiani LeMieux (Sturgeon Bay) (Inj. 0:00)